Privacy Policy

Hepburn Wind Privacy Policy
Updated 28 March 2016

Hepburn Wind is proud to be a co-operative enterprise, owned by the community. We are happy to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy includes all of the NPPs, taken verbatim from http://privacy.gov.au/materials/types/law/view/6893

As well as the NPPs, our Privacy Policy includes this document that is deliberately short and avoids using complex legal language, because we believe that this is the best way for our privacy processes to be accessible to our community.

To avoid doubt, the content of this document does not detract from any obligations contained in the NPPs.

This document helps people understand our privacy obligations as set out in the NPPs, and also holds us to higher standards of privacy protection, as compared with the NPPs, regarding sensitive information and disclosures abroad (see points 8 and 9 below).

Definitions

For the purposes of this document, ‘consent’, ‘personal information’, ‘sensitive Information’ and ‘use’ have the meanings contained in Section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988.

Openness (NPP 5)
An organisation must have a policy on how it manages personal information, and make it available to
anyone who asks for it.

1. Openness

This Privacy Policy will be made available on our website and to any person who requests it.

Collection (NPP 1)

Describes what an organisation should do when collecting personal information, including what they can collect, collecting from third parties and, generally, what they should tell individuals about the collection.

Use and disclosure (NPP 2)

Outlines how organisations may use and disclose individuals’ personal information. If certain conditions are met, an organisation does not always need an individual’s consent to use and disclose personal information. There are rules about direct marketing.

2. Collection and use

2.1 When people make inquiries of Hepburn Wind we will use their contact information for the purpose of fulfilling the inquiry.

2.2 Members of Hepburn Wind provide personal information related to their shareholding and activity as members, which is carefully protected and used appropriately.2.3 Hepburn Wind and selected service providers (including Hepburn Wind’s preferred electricity retailer) work together to provide services that assist members to maintain their active member status and/or contribute to the Hepburn Wind Community Fund. Personal information shared between the companies for direct marketing purposes will only be used for that purpose, and persons may opt out of receiving direct marketing information at any time.

Information quality and security (NPPs 3 & 4)

An organisation must take steps to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date,
and is kept secure from unauthorised use or access.

3. Data quality

Hepburn Wind will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data security

Hepburn Wind will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction (NPP 6)

Gives individuals a general right of access to their personal information, and the right to have that
information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

5. Access and correction

Hepburn Wind will provide individuals with appropriate access to their private information, on request and work with them to ensure information is accurate, complete, and current.

Anonymity (NPP 8 )

Where possible, organisations must give individuals the opportunity to do business with them without
the individual having to identify themselves.

6.Government identification

Hepburn Wind will not adopt any Australian Government identifiers for its own use, except where specifically required for taxation purposes.

Transborder data flows (NPP 9)

Outlines how organisations should protect personal information that they transfer outside Australia.

7. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Hepburn Wind.

Sensitive information (NPP 10)

Sensitive information includes information such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.
Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information.

8. Information kept in Australia

Hepburn Wind will not transfer personal information to any organisation outside Australia.

Identifiers (NPP 7)

Generally prevents an organisation from adopting an Australian Government identifier for an individual
(e.g. Medicare numbers) as its own.

9. Sensitive information

9.1 Hepburn Wind will not collect any sensitive personal information in the usual course of operating the wind farm.

9.2 If an individual raises a complaint against the operations of Hepburn Wind, we will work to resolve the issue fairly and this includes treating any sensitive information collected with the appropriate level of care.

10. Science

Hepburn Wind strongly values the scientific process and we may assist researchers to ethically gather scientific data about our operations, where this does not threaten privacy.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.